2022-2023 Committee Appointments

Executive Council
Signing Officers
WLC Delegates
MFL Delegate
Workplace Safety and Health (OSHAC)
Board of Governors Assessor
Senate Assessor
Defence Fund Trustees
Workplace Safety and Health
Organizing and Communications Committee (OCC)
Constitution and Standing Rules Committee
Equity and Diversity CommiteeEquity and Diversity Commitee
Reserve Fund Committee
Budget Advisory Committee
UMFA Representatives to the University Staff Benefits Committee
Anomalies Fund - UMFA Representatives
Manitoba Organization of Faculty Associations (MOFA)
Merit Awards Committee
Alternate Accommodation Committee
Joint Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee
Joint Technology in Teaching and Learning Committee
Standing Promotion Appeals Committee
Solidarity Committee
Collective Agreement Committee
Bargaining Team

 

Executive Council

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library), President
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences), Past President
Erik Thomson (History), Vice-President
Victoria Sparks (Music), Treasurer
Alison Calder (English, Theatre, Film & Media), Secretary
Mark Gabbert (History), Grievance Officer
Clea Schmidt (CTL), Grievance Officer
Joy Stacey (Biological Sciences), Grievance Officer
Nish Balakrishnan (Ctr Eng Prof Prac & Eng Ed), Member at Large
Mark Hudson (Sociology), Member at Large
Sachin Katyal (Pharmacology & Therapeutics), Member at Large
Ruby Warren (Libraries), Member at Large
Greg Flemming, Executive Director (ex-officio)

Signing Officers

Orvie Dingwall, President
Erik Thomson, Vice-President
Victoria Sparks, Treasurer
Alison Calder, Recording Secretary
Greg Flemming, Executive Director

WLC Delegates

Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
David Camfield (Labour Studies/Sociology)
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
James Hare (Biological Sciences)
Tommy Kucera (Mathematics)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish, Italian)
Kevin Scott (Biological Sciences)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Greg Flemming (UMFA ED)

MFL Delegate

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)

Workplace Safety and Health (OSHAC)

Linda Larcombe (Internal Medicine)

Board of Governors Assessor

Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)

Senate Assessor

Erik Thomson (History)

Defence Fund Trustees

Tom Booth (Biological Sciences) - 2 year term
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences) - 2 year term
Greg Flemming (UMFA) - 2 year term

Organizing and Communications Committee (OCC)

Mark Libin, Chair
David Camfield, COVID-19 Subcommittee

Constitution and Standing Rules Committee

Not active

Equity and Diversity Committee

Miriam Unruh (Academic Learning Centre), Chair

Reserve Fund Committee

Victoria Sparks (Music), Chair
Tom Booth (Biological Sciences)
Caterina Reitano (French, Spanish & Italian)
Erik Thomson (History)
Orvie Dingwall (UMFA President) (Ex-Officio)
Greg Flemming, Executive Director (Ex-Officio)

Budget Advisory Committee

TBD

UMFA Representatives to the University Staff Benefits Committee

Jay Goldstein (Retired Members)    
Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
Sachin Katyal (RIOH/Pharmacology), Alternate
Greg Flemming, Executive Director, UMFA
1 member TBD
Alternate TBD

Anomalies Fund -  UMFA Respresentatives

Peter Blunden (Physics and Astronomy), Chair
Sachin Katyal (Pharmacology & Therapeutics)
Rebecca Simpson-Litke (Music)

Manitoba Organization of Faculty Associations (MOFA)

Robert Chernomas (Economics)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Karine Levasseur (Political Studies)

Merit Awards Committee

*Life Sciences, Natural Sciences, and Engineering Committee

        Dustin Islefison (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
        Juliette Mammei (Physics)        

*Social Sciences, Humanities, and Fine Arts Committee

          Emma Popowich (Libraries)
          Erik Thomson (History)

Alternate Accommodation Committee

UMFA Executive Director (Greg Flemming)
UMFA President (Orvie Dingwall)
UMFA Past President (Michael Shaw)
UMFA Treasurer (Victoria Sparks)

Joint Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

Clea Schmidt (Curriculum, Teaching, and Learning), Chair
Colette Simonot-Maiello (Music)
Andrew MacIsaac (UMFA Legal Counsel)

Joint Techonology in Teaching and Learning Committee

Mark Hudson (Sociology), Chair
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)
Jenna Tichon (Statistics)

Standing Promotion Appeals Committee

Orvie Dingwall (Health Sciences Library)
Clea Schmidt (CTL)
Michael Shaw (Biological Sciences)

Solidarity Committee

Not active

Collective Agreement Committee

Mark Gabbert (History), Chair
Executive Council
Additional Members TBD

Bargaining Team

Not active for 2022-2023

Back to the top

Sa